We are proud that our illustrators have been recognised for the excellent work they create. Here are the most recent prestigious awards.

2019
3x3 Illustration Awards
Sue Gent
Honourable Mention

2019
Nami Concours 2019
Maguma
Green Island Category Winner

2019
Cooks Prize Honour Book
T.S Spookytooth
Fossil by Fossil is a 2019 Cooks Prize Honour Book celebrating STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) picture books.

2019
Independent Publishers Book Awards
MiniTonic
Gold: Best Children's Illustrated eBook for Galdo's Gift

2018
Children’s Book Council Australia
Nathaniel Eckstrom
Notable Book

2018
The World Illustration Awards
Ben Tallon
Shortlisted: Experimental
Sveta Dorosheva
Shortlisted: Design & Advertising

Royal Society of Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Engravers Awards
Andrew Hutchinson
Honourable Mention

2017
Taiwan International Student Design Awards
Farhana Hossain
International Prize

2017
Waterstones Children’s Book of the Month June 2017
Winner of the Best Story Blue Peter Book Award 2017
Fernando Juarez
The Five Realms: The Legend of Podkin One-Ear with a cover illustrated by Fernando Juarez was also shortlisted for the Waterstones Children's Book Prize 2018.

2017
The AAAS/Subaru SB&F Awards
T.S Spookytooth
Tooth by Tooth published by Lerner Books/Millbrook Press has been chosen as the recipient of the 2017 AAAS/Subaru SB&F Prize for Excellence in Science Books in the Children’s Science Picture Book category.

2016
Latin American Ilustración 5 Awards
Maguma
Selected artwork for the Ilustración 5 collection

2016
Latin American Ilustración 5 Awards
Donough O'Malley
Selected artwork for the Ilustración 5 collection

2016
Creative Quarterly 44's illustration awards
Donough O'Malley
Runner-up in the editorial section

2016
The CLAU Awards
T.S Spookytooth
Beehive Book Award for Children's Literature

2016
ADDY AWARDS
Henry Smith
Gold Award

2015
Best App for iPad in Russia
Gordei

2015
Salt Lake City AIGA 100
Henry Smith
Award of Merit

2015
CTNX/Copic Markers Illustration Contest
Henry Smith
Grand Prize

2014
Hiii Illustration Awards
Decue Wu
Merit

2014
Taipei Art Awards
Decue Wu
Competition Winner

2014
The Global Awards
Sholto Walker
Global Award - Art & Technique (Illustration) for the Cerebral Palsy Paediatric Clinical Study with Langland

2014
Adobe Design Awards
Alyssa De Assis
Bronze Award in Illustration

2014
Dubai Lynx
Gordei
Gran Prix in Print and Posters

2014
Bronze SPIKES Asia
Turine Tran
Bronze Spike award for print & poster craft for the Crayola Campaign

2013
Jansport Pilipinas Bag Design Competition
Alyssa De Assis
Grand Prize Winner

2013
Asiago Philatelic Awards
Gail Armstrong
Stamp designs for the United Nations Postal Administration

2013
Chocolate Lily Book Awards
Sholto Walker
2nd Place - Picture Books

2013
The AOI ILLUSTRATION AWARDS
Kathryn Rathke
Shortlisted: Editorial
Natalie Kilany
Shortlisted: Editorial
Rohan Eason
Shortlisted: Book
Ian Murray
Shortlisted: Research & Knowledge Communication
Heather Landis
Shortlisted: Self-Initiated

2013
Salt Lake City AIGA 100
Henry Smith
Two Awards of Merit

2013
ADDY Awards
Henry Smith
Silver

2012
American Illustration
Kathryn Rathke
AI-AP Award

2012
American Society of Healthcare Publication Editors
Alex Baker
Best Cover

2012
Desktop Create Design Awards 2012
Chrissy Lau
Highly Commended in Illustration

2012
Olympia’s 125th Anniversary Art Competition
Lucia Emanuela Curzi
Second Prize

2012
CLIO Awards
Gordei
Bronze in Illustration

2012
Somerset House Pick Me Up
Sarah Beetson
Selected Exhibitor

2011
Grandfront Awards
Pawel Jonca
Professional Magazines

2011
KTR Advertising Creators Club
Pawel Jonca
Gold Award for Portfolio Category

2011
KTR Advertising Creators Club
Pawel Jonca
Bronze Award for Press Illustration

2011
CLIO Awards
Gordei
Bronze in Illustration

2011
ADC Germany
Gordei
Certificate in Illustration

2011
Cannes Lions
Gordei
Bronze in Illustration

2011
El Ojo de Iberoamerica
Gordei
Two Gold and a Bronze Award

2010
Communication Arts
Kathryn Rathke
Award of Excellence

2009
Comstock Read Aloud Honor Books
Rebecca Gibbon
Honor Award

2009
Amelia Bloomer Awards
Rebecca Gibbon
Amelia Bloomer Award

2009
Silver Chimera Award
Pawel Jonca
Portfolio Category

2009
American Libraries Association
Rebecca Gibbon
Notable Children’s Book Award

2008
American Society of Healthcare Publication Editors
Alex Baker
Best Cover

2008
China Fashion Week
Petra Dufkova
Best in Illustration

2008
Create Awards
Nathaniel Eckstrom
Best Illustration

2005
Chimera Award
Pawel Jonca
Portfolio Category

2005
American Illustration
Kathryn Rathke
AI-AP Award

2004
American Society of Healthcare Publication Editors
Alex Baker
Best Cover

2004
Chimera Award
Pawel Jonca
Portfolio Category

2003
American Society of Healthcare Publication Editors
Alex Baker
Best Cover